skip links
International Students

Frequently Asked Questions

Questions

  1. Do I have to take the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) or other English language proficiency exam?
  2. Do you accept any other measures of English proficiency?
  3. How long does it take to receive an acceptance from Las Positas College?
  4. Is it possible to enroll in school while in B-1/ B-2 (visitor) status?
  5. I am an Au Pair with J-1 (exchange visitor) status. What forms do I need to complete to apply to Las Positas College?
  6. Does Las Positas College have student housing?
  7. Am I eligible for financial aid?
  8. Can I pay the lower "resident" fees after one year at Las Positas College?
  9. May I submit my application after the deadline?
  10. When should I arrive?

Answers

1. Do I have to take the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) or other English language proficiency exam?

Yes. We have changed our admissions policy beginning with admission for our Fall 2014 term. We accept TOEFL, IELTS, iTEP and Eiken test results.

2. Do you accept any other measures of English proficiency?

Yes. We do not require proof of an English proficiency exam if you are a native citizen of a country where English is a first language (Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, and the United Kingdom), if you have studied in a high school or college for a minimum of 3 years in which the primary language of instuction is English (with a letter from the school), or if you are eligible for our English 1A (Critical Reading and Composition) course by having passed the equivalent of the Las Positas College course English 100B or 104 or 102 or equivalent with a C grader or higher, at another accredited U.S. community college or University (with an official school transcript).

3. How long does it take to receive acceptance from Las Positas College?

Once we have received your completed application, we are usually able to send you an acceptance packet that contains an acceptance letter, Form I-20, and instructions on how to apply for an F-1 student visa on the same day. We then will send you a confirmation e-mail and provide you with a tracking number of the packet. We use United States Postal Service (USPS) International Express Mail to send your documents overseas which takes approximately 5 business days.

4. Is it possible to enroll in school while in B-1/ B-2 (visitor) status?

No, it is not, according to U.S. Department of Homeland Security regulations. Individuals in B-1 or B-2 status that wish to enroll in classes may apply for a change of status to F-1 (academic student) status provided that their current status has not yet expired and will continue to be valid up to our next term of study.

5. I am an Au Pair with J-1 (exchange visitor) status. What forms do I need to complete to apply to Las Positas College?

If you wish to take classes while you are an Au Pair, then the only form that you need to complete is our Standard Application form. You do not need to complete our International Student Supplemental Application. However, if you are completing your contract as an Au Pair and wish to study full-time at Las Positas College, then you should complete both our Standard and International Student Supplemental Applications and then discuss your options with us to apply for a change of status to F-1 (academic student) status. See our Change of Status application checklist for more information.

6. Does Las Positas College have student housing?

Like most other Community Colleges in California, we do not have any dormitories on campus. However although there is no housing at Las Positas College, we have contracts with International Student Placement, to provide homestay options,. Please visit the Housing link for information on these and other housing options.

7. Am I eligible for financial aid?

As a student with an F-1 visa, you are not eligilbe for any State or Federal Financial Aid (fee waiver or work study etc.) However, a small number of campus scholarships are available to International students who have completed at least one or two successful semesters at Las Positas College. There are also several scholarships, grants & loans that International students may qualify for online. We suggest that students search for available assistance through the internet (type keywords such as F-1 scholarships, international student loans, etc.), such as International Education Financial Aid and International Student Loan Center.

8. Can I pay the lower "resident" fees after one year at Las Positas College?

No, International students are not eligible for residency, or to pay resident fees regardless of how long they have lived in California.

9. May I submit an application after the deadline?

Yes. We accept late applications on a case by case basis. However students should be aware that by submitting an application after the deadline, they may not have sufficient time to apply for a student visa and make their travel plans. Class availability may also be limited and you may have to take night classes if you arrive late.

10. When should I arrive?

Plan your arrival in the U.S. after you have obtained an F-1 student visa. U.S. Department of Homeland Security regulations allow students to arrive up to 30 days prior to the start date indicated in section 6 of the I-20. You should also plan to arrive for the New International Student Orientation and no later that the date specified on the I-20.

International Student Program

Building 1600, Room #1658

Sean Day
International Admissions Specialist
(925) 424.1540

Cindy Balero
International Student Program Coordinator
(925) 424.1548

 


SUMMER 2014 OFFICE HOURS (June 2 - August 31, 2014)

Mon - Thurs: 9 am to 4 pm
Friday: closed

new

Print this Page Email this Page

Page last modified: March 18, 2014